Austin TX Real Estate – Sell Smarter 2026 | Kevin McAfee
Austin Home Sellers · July 2026

Sell Smarter
in Austin's
Shifting Market

Austin's median price just posted a second straight year-over-year gain — but pricing strategy, preparation, and timing still matter more than ever. More than half of active listings have already taken a price cut, and the gap between correctly priced homes and overpriced ones is now roughly $16,100 on the median Austin city home.

Live data · Austin Board of Realtors / Unlock MLS · July 2026 · Updated August 22, 2026
KM
Kevin McAfee
Vista Realty Group · Austin, TX · (512) 587-4621
Seller Metrics · July 2026
98.00%
Sold-to-List Price Ratio (Median)
Price right from day one
$435,000
MSA Median Sold Price
↑ 1.0% YoY — second straight gain
55.5%
Active Listings w/ Price Drops
More than half are now cutting price
17,735
Active Listings in Metro
↑ 0.7% YoY — first positive reading of 2026
19.7%
Activity Index
Roughly flat vs. 19.8% a year ago
Seller Alert · July 2026
The #1 mistake Austin sellers make right now: Pricing based on 2022 peak values even as the market extends its turn. With 55.5% of active listings already having had a price cut, correctly priced homes are closing near their most recent list price (median CP/LP of 98.00%) — while homes that needed a reduction netted an average of just 94.64% of their original ask. That's roughly a $16,100 gap on the median Austin city home.
Get Accurate CMA →
The Numbers Don't Lie

Austin's Seller Reality, July 2026

Kevin's Track Record →
📊
98.00%
Sold-to-List Price Ratio (Median)
Sellers who price accurately from day one are closing right around their most recent list price (median CP/LP%). Those who overprice and reduce are netting just 94.64% of their original ask on average (CP/OLP%) — a 2.79-point gap worth roughly $16,100 on the median Austin city home. The data is unambiguous.
Source: Austin Real Estate Homes Blog, July 2026
📉
55.5%
Listings With Price Reductions
Of the 17,735 active Austin-metro listings, more than half have been reduced at least once. Price reductions signal weakness to buyers, extend days on market, and almost always result in a lower final sale price than correct first-day pricing would have achieved.
Source: TeamPrice Austin Daily Briefing, July 31, 2026
📈
+4.1%
Pending Sales YoY — July 2026
Austin's recovery signal is holding: ABoR's official July report shows metro-wide pending sales up 4.1% year-over-year to 2,833 contracts, City of Austin inventory at 4.5 months, and the median MSA price up 1.0% — a second straight month of annual gains. TeamPrice's independent daily tracking shows a more mixed near-term picture, with its Activity Index sitting roughly flat at 19.7% and daily pending counts essentially even with a year ago. Sellers who price correctly now are still meeting real demand, even as the pace of improvement has cooled from June's sharper pop.
Source: ABoR / Unlock MLS, July 2026; TeamPrice Daily Briefing, July 31, 2026
🏆
50
Luxury Average Days on Market
Austin luxury homes ($1M+) averaged 50 days on market in July 2026 (31 days at the median), with a 19-day median sale for homes priced right from day one versus roughly 27 additional days for homes that needed a first price cut. Average close-to-list was 96.61%; sellers who needed a reduction settled for an average 93.54% of their original list — a gap of about 6.5%. Top sale: $8,000,000.
Source: Austin Real Estate Homes Blog Luxury Report, July 2026
ABoR / Unlock MLS Data

Austin Median Sold Price Trend

Source: Unlock MLS →
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos MSA · Monthly Median Sold Price — August 2025 through July 2026
$435K
July 2026 Median
↑ 1.0% YoY — second straight gain
−20.91%
From May 2022 peak
Don't price from peak
19.7%
Activity Index
Roughly flat vs. 19.8% a year ago
Days on Market by Price Range
$300K–$450K
22–32 days
$450K–$600K
33–43 days
$600K–$800K
41–55 days
$800K–$1M
55–70 days
$1M+ Luxury
19–50 days

Sources: ABoR, Unlock MLS, Austin Real Estate Homes Blog — July 2026

Absorption Rate
19.7%
Activity Index at 19.7%, essentially flat versus 19.8% a year ago and the first month-end reading below 20% in all of 2026. A healthy seller's market is 40%+. ABoR's official report shows pending sales up 4.1% YoY across the metro, while TeamPrice's daily tracking shows near-term demand cooling slightly from June's pace. Correctly priced homes are still finding buyers fastest.
Free Seller Tool

Net Proceeds Estimator

See what you'll actually pocket after commissions, closing costs, mortgage payoff, and seller concessions. Based on real Austin transaction costs.

Austin metro median July 2026: $435,000 (ABoR / Unlock MLS)
Enter $0 if you own free and clear
3.00%
Total commission paid at closing
1.50%
Title, escrow, recording fees ~1–2%
Closing cost help, rate buydowns, repairs
Strategic prep = faster sale, better price
Pro-rated taxes owed at closing (usually 1–12 months)
Cost Breakdown
Estimated Net Proceeds
You Walk Away With
Estimated after all costs

This is an estimate. Kevin provides a full seller net sheet with real comp data and an accurate CMA — at no cost, no obligation.

Get My Free Valuation →
2026 Pricing Intelligence

The Pricing Decision That Defines Everything

In Austin's current market, your list price is your most important marketing decision. Here's what the July 2026 data shows about each approach.

What to Avoid
Launching High, Planning to Reduce
The most common — and costly — seller mistake in Austin right now. Once your home sits past 30 days, buyers assume something is wrong. Price reductions signal desperation. You'll net less than if you'd priced right from the start.
Data: Sellers who reduced averaged 94.64% of original list (CP/OLP) vs. a median 98.00% CP/LP for correctly priced homes. On the median Austin city home: roughly $16,100 less.
Strong Strategy
Prepare Aggressively, Then Price Precisely
Strategic pre-listing investment in staging, professional photography, fresh paint, and landscaping positions your home above the competition. Buyers pay a premium for move-in ready — particularly with 17,700+ active listings competing for their attention.
Result: Well-prepared homes in the $400K–$600K range are selling in 33–43 days vs. the broader market average.
Seller's Edge
Offer a Rate Buydown Instead of a Price Cut
With rates near 6.65% (mid-August 2026), offering a temporary rate buydown or covering buyer closing costs is often more effective than slashing your price. Buyers feel the impact on their monthly payment immediately — and you preserve your headline sale price and reported comp value.
Example: A $10,000 rate buydown on a $435K purchase reduces the buyer's Year 1 payment by roughly $150/mo — more compelling psychologically than a $10K price cut.
Kevin's Process

Your Home Sale, Step by Step

1
Week 1
CMA & Strategy Session
Kevin runs a full comparative market analysis using the latest 90-day ABoR closed sales — not wishful comps. You get an honest price range and a clear plan before anything goes on the market.
2
Weeks 1–2
Preparation & Staging
Targeted repairs, professional staging consultation, deep clean, curb appeal. Kevin's vendor network keeps costs controlled. Prepared homes are selling 2–3× faster than unprepared competition in Austin's current market.
3
Week 2–3
Photography & Launch
Professional photography, video walkthrough, MLS listing, social syndication, and Kevin's buyer network outreach. With 17,700+ active listings in the metro, your first impression online determines whether buyers schedule showings.
4
Weeks 2–6
Showings & Offers
Weekly activity reports with real buyer feedback. Kevin adjusts strategy proactively — never just waiting. Well-priced Austin homes are generating their best offers in the first 14 days. Buyer demand remains real: ABoR's official report shows pending sales up 4.1% YoY in July.
5
Close
Negotiation & Closing
Kevin negotiates inspection findings, appraisal gaps, and concession requests so you walk away with the best net — not just the highest gross offer. Target: 33–43 days for correctly priced homes in the $450K–$600K range.
Free · No Obligation · 24-Hour Response

What Is My Austin
Home Worth in 2026?

Kevin will prepare a full Comparative Market Analysis using real ABoR closed data — not automated estimates, not 2022 peak prices. Find out what your home can realistically sell for, and what you'd walk away with, before you commit to anything.

Kevin's on it.

Your free CMA is being prepared using real ABoR closed data. Kevin will be in touch within 24 hours with an honest valuation and a clear picture of what you'd net at today's prices.

Something went wrong — please try again or email kevin@vista-rg.com directly.
Selling Timeline
No pressure, ever
Real ABoR data, not Zestimate
Vista Realty Group
TREC Licensed Texas REALTOR®
2026 Seller Playbook

6 Things That Separate Top-Dollar Sales

More from Kevin →
01
Price From Closed Sales, Not Active Listings
Active listings tell you what sellers are hoping for. Closed sales tell you what buyers actually paid. In 2026, those numbers diverge significantly — especially for homes that have already taken price reductions. Your CMA should be based entirely on 90-day closed comps within a half-mile, same size and condition.
Austin Real Estate Homes Blog data: CP/LP vs. CP/OLP gap = 2.79 percentage points (98.00% median vs. 94.64% average), July 2026
02
Invest in Pre-Listing Prep Strategically
Not every improvement pays off. Focus on: fresh interior paint ($2K–$4K), professional staging consultation ($500–$1,500), landscaping and curb appeal ($500–$2K), and fixing anything a buyer's inspector will flag. Avoid full kitchen or bath remodels — the ROI rarely works in a market with 17,700+ competing listings.
Staged homes sell 2–3× faster in Austin's current market
03
Professional Photography is Non-Negotiable
With 17,735 active listings competing for buyer attention, your first 10 seconds on Zillow or the MLS determine whether a buyer schedules a showing. Professional photos, a video walkthrough, and a strong listing description are essential, not optional, in 2026.
Listings with pro photos get 61% more views — and Austin has no shortage of competition
04
Consider Offering a Rate Buydown
With rates around 6.65% (mid-August 2026, per Freddie Mac), offering a temporary rate buydown (2-1 buydown) is often more compelling to buyers than a price reduction of the same dollar amount. A $10K rate buydown can reduce a buyer's Year 1 payment by $150–$200/month — more psychologically powerful than $10K off the price.
Popular seller concession strategy in Austin's late-summer 2026 market
05
Don't Let Your Home Go "Stale"
Homes that sit past 45–60 days develop a stigma in Austin's market. With 55.5% of active listings already having taken a price cut, buyers have been trained to wait for reductions. The homes selling well are the ones that never needed a reduction — because they launched correctly.
Homes needing a reduction average 94.64% CP/OLP vs. a median 98.00% CP/LP for fresh, correctly priced listings
06
Know Your Net Before You List
Many sellers focus on the sale price and forget to account for commission, closing costs, property tax proration, HOA balances, and potential repair credits. July's second straight year-over-year price gain means this is still a good time to list — but only if you've modeled what you'll actually walk away with.
Use Kevin's Net Proceeds Estimator above · Pending sales up 4.1% YoY in July
Ready to Sell?
Kevin McAfee
Your Austin Listing Expert

Kevin has navigated Austin's market through every phase — the frenzy, the correction, and the turning point now underway. He brings honest pricing analysis using real ABoR closed data, a proven marketing system, and straight talk about what your home is worth today — not what it was worth in 2022.

Vista Realty Group · Licensed Texas REALTOR® · TREC Compliant
Austin Central Texas Real Estate · Kevin McAfee · Vista Realty Group
© 2026 All rights reserved. Data: Austin Board of Realtors / Unlock MLS — July 2026 report, released August 11, 2026. Supplemental data: TeamPrice Austin Daily Briefing (July 31, 2026) and Austin Real Estate Homes Blog (July 2026). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.